The full list of candidates for next year’s European elections has been announced, now in their list order as voted for by the members.

It’s no surprise that the better known candidates raked in the most votes, with the members engaging very little with candidates online in the end.

Patrick O’Flynn has beaten Stuart Agnew to the top spot in the Eastern Region, but both should be heading out to Brussels next summer if all goes well. The question there is whether the able Tim Aker will join them, or whether he’ll remain as Head of Policy. The party will do well with him in either role.

Elsewhere all the current MEPs standing again are topping their lists so are set to return, along with some fresh new faces who will bring talent and range to the team.

There are two women topping lists – Jill Seymour in the West Midlands and Jane Collins in Yorkshire and N. Lincs, so we should have at least two women on the team; there are also women in winnable positions in the East Midlands (Margot Parker), North West (Louise Bours), South East (Janice Atkinson and Diane James), and the South West (Julia Reid), so that ought to scupper any ongoing accusations of sexism within the party.

Godfrey Bloom won’t be standing again in 2014 for UKIP, but perhaps we’ll see him making a run for one of the Westminster seats in 2015? He remains a member of the party so time will tell.

The full list is as follows:

EASTERN
1    Patrick O’Flynn
2    Stuart Agnew
3    Tim Aker
4    Michael Heaver
5    Andrew Smith
6    Mick McGough
7    Andy Monk
VOTES
22,610
21,441
6,841
6,054
3,475
2,517
2,374
EAST MIDLANDS    
1    Roger Helmer
2    Margot Parker
3    Jonathan Bullock
4    Nigel Wickens
5    Barry Mahoney

19,590
9,340
3,245
2,242
2,229
LONDON
1    
Gerard Batten
2    Paul Oakley
3    Elizabeth Jones
4    Lawrence Webb
5    Alastair McFarlane
6    Andrew McNeilis
7    Anthony Brown
8    Peter Whittle
26,093

8,627
4,667
4,275
2,869
2,736
1,750
1,278

 NORTH EAST    
1    Jonathan Arnott
2    Richard Elvin
3    John Tennant

9,683
4,025
2,530
 NORTH WEST
1    Paul Nuttall
2    Louise Bours
3    Steven Woolfe
4    Shneur Odze
5    Michael McManus
6    Lee Slaughter
7    Simon Noble
8    Peter Harper
53,313

6,981
6,372
5,247
4,909
2,322
2,099
1,587

 SOUTH EAST
1    Nigel Farage
2    Janice Atkinson
3    Diane James
4    Ray Finch
5    Donna Edmunds
6    Patricia Culligan
7    Nigel Jones
8    Alan Stevens
9    Simon Strutt
10  Barry Cooper
89,909

23,304
18,131
13,344
5,475
5,192
4,225
2,491
2,463
1,982

 SOUTH WEST    
1    William Dartmouth
2    Julia Reid
3    Gawain Towler
4    Tony McIntyre
5    Robert Smith
6    Keith Crawford

16,796
11,155
6,174
4,391
4,366
2,856
 WEST MIDLANDS    
1    Jill Seymour
2    James Carver
3    Bill Etheridge
4    Phil Henrick
5    Michael Wrench
6    Michael Green
7    Lyndon Jones

10,483
4,763
4,423
3,080
2,818
1,849
1,717
YORKSHIRE & N LINCS    
1    Jane Collins
2    Amjad Bashir
3    Mike Hookem
4    Gary Shores
5    Jason Smith
6    Anne Murgatroyd
10,26

48,349
3,136
2,500
2,058


WALES
1    Nathan Gill
2    James Cole
3    Caroline Jones
4    David Rowlands
VOTES
1,254
697
668
639

NORTHERN IRELAND
1    Henry Reilly
 

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email